What Happens if Your International Arbitration Clause is Flawed? Lessons from the Astra Footwear Industry Case
[…] 3. Addressing the Unavailability of the Chosen Institution – The Application of FAA §5:
This was the crux of the decision. The court confronted the fact that the intended arbitral body, the NYCC (and by extension its successor, NYCCI), was no longer available to conduct arbitrations. The key question was whether this rendered the arbitration agreement unenforceable, as Harwyn argued, or whether a judicial remedy was available, as Astra contended.
The court turned to Section 5 of the Federal Arbitration Act (9 U.S.C. §5). This provision states:
"If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be by a single arbitrator."